Support 100 years of independent journalism.

  1. Politics
11 September 2014updated 26 Sep 2015 7:47am

An article for the Telegraph by David Cameron broke the editor’s code of practice

PCC versus PM.

By Media Mole

The Press Complaints Commission had its final meeting, before giving way to IPSO, a week ago. And it ended with a bang, ruling that an article by the Prime Minister had breached the editor’s code of practice, due to an inaccuracy.

David Cameron wrote a piece for the Daily Telegraph with the headline “We’re building an immigration system that puts Britain first” in June this year. But he didn’t get away with it. Vigilant reader and director of the National Institute of Economic and Social Research Jonathan Portes made a complaint to the PCC, arguing that the PM included an inaccurate claim in his piece:

. . . while most new jobs used to go to foreign workers, in the past year more than three quarters have gone to British workers.

Actually, as the Guardian explains, Cameron had used ONS figures relating to net changes in employment, not “new jobs”:

It was wrong for two reasons. First, the net change in the number of people in employment is not the same as the numbers who move into employment; it is the difference in the flows of people into and out of employment.

Select and enter your email address Quick and essential guide to domestic and global politics from the New Statesman's politics team. A weekly newsletter helping you fit together the pieces of the global economic slowdown. The New Statesman’s global affairs newsletter, every Monday and Friday. The best of the New Statesman, delivered to your inbox every weekday morning. The New Statesman’s weekly environment email on the politics, business and culture of the climate and nature crises - in your inbox every Thursday. Our weekly culture newsletter – from books and art to pop culture and memes – sent every Friday. A weekly round-up of some of the best articles featured in the most recent issue of the New Statesman, sent each Saturday. A newsletter showcasing the finest writing from the ideas section and the NS archive, covering political ideas, philosophy, criticism and intellectual history - sent every Wednesday. Sign up to receive information regarding NS events, subscription offers & product updates.
  • Administration / Office
  • Arts and Culture
  • Board Member
  • Business / Corporate Services
  • Client / Customer Services
  • Communications
  • Construction, Works, Engineering
  • Education, Curriculum and Teaching
  • Environment, Conservation and NRM
  • Facility / Grounds Management and Maintenance
  • Finance Management
  • Health - Medical and Nursing Management
  • HR, Training and Organisational Development
  • Information and Communications Technology
  • Information Services, Statistics, Records, Archives
  • Infrastructure Management - Transport, Utilities
  • Legal Officers and Practitioners
  • Librarians and Library Management
  • Management
  • Marketing
  • OH&S, Risk Management
  • Operations Management
  • Planning, Policy, Strategy
  • Printing, Design, Publishing, Web
  • Projects, Programs and Advisors
  • Property, Assets and Fleet Management
  • Public Relations and Media
  • Purchasing and Procurement
  • Quality Management
  • Science and Technical Research and Development
  • Security and Law Enforcement
  • Service Delivery
  • Sport and Recreation
  • Travel, Accommodation, Tourism
  • Wellbeing, Community / Social Services
I consent to New Statesman Media Group collecting my details provided via this form in accordance with the Privacy Policy

Second, the number of people in employment, and the number of jobs in the economy, were not the same thing: an individual may have more than one job, or share a job.

Here’s the correction the Telegraph added to the bottom of the PM’s piece online:

CORRECTION: The original version of this article stated that while most new jobs used to go to foreign workers, in the past year more than three quarters have gone to British workers. We would like to make clear that the Office of National Statistics data on which this was based track net changes in employment, not ‘new’ jobs. The data show that British nationals account for more than three quarters of the growth in employment over this period.

This mole wonders what the difference in figures are between our Prime Minister’s net mistakes and new mistakes in the past year…