Support 100 years of independent journalism.

  1. Politics
  2. Media
25 August 2011

The Daily Mail lies about today’s immigration figures

The paper claims that "immigration soared" by 20 per cent last year. But it was net migration that r

By George Eaton

A

The Daily Mail hasn’t missed an opportunity to use today’s migration figures to indulge in some populist scaremongering. “Immigration soared by 20% last year,” thunders the top story on the paper’s website (see screengrab above). Except, of course, it didn’t. Net migration – the difference between the number of people entering and leaving Britain – rose by 21 per cent last year to 239,000, largely due to the lowest level of emigration since June 2005. The long-term immigration rate was 575,000 in 2010, up slightly from 567,000 the previous year – a 1.4 per cent rise, not a 20 per cent rise.

Select and enter your email address Quick and essential guide to domestic and global politics from the New Statesman's politics team. A weekly newsletter helping you fit together the pieces of the global economic slowdown. The New Statesman’s global affairs newsletter, every Monday and Friday. The New Statesman’s weekly environment email on the politics, business and culture of the climate and nature crises - in your inbox every Thursday. Our weekly culture newsletter – from books and art to pop culture and memes – sent every Friday. A weekly round-up of some of the best articles featured in the most recent issue of the New Statesman, sent each Saturday. A newsletter showcasing the finest writing from the ideas section and the NS archive, covering political ideas, philosophy, criticism and intellectual history - sent every Wednesday. Sign up to receive information regarding NS events, subscription offers & product updates.
  • Administration / Office
  • Arts and Culture
  • Board Member
  • Business / Corporate Services
  • Client / Customer Services
  • Communications
  • Construction, Works, Engineering
  • Education, Curriculum and Teaching
  • Environment, Conservation and NRM
  • Facility / Grounds Management and Maintenance
  • Finance Management
  • Health - Medical and Nursing Management
  • HR, Training and Organisational Development
  • Information and Communications Technology
  • Information Services, Statistics, Records, Archives
  • Infrastructure Management - Transport, Utilities
  • Legal Officers and Practitioners
  • Librarians and Library Management
  • Management
  • Marketing
  • OH&S, Risk Management
  • Operations Management
  • Planning, Policy, Strategy
  • Printing, Design, Publishing, Web
  • Projects, Programs and Advisors
  • Property, Assets and Fleet Management
  • Public Relations and Media
  • Purchasing and Procurement
  • Quality Management
  • Science and Technical Research and Development
  • Security and Law Enforcement
  • Service Delivery
  • Sport and Recreation
  • Travel, Accommodation, Tourism
  • Wellbeing, Community / Social Services
Visit our privacy Policy for more information about our services, how New Statesman Media Group may use, process and share your personal data, including information on your rights in respect of your personal data and how you can unsubscribe from future marketing communications.

But why bother crunching the numbers? If the facts don’t suit your story, change them. The first line of the Mail’s story repeats the error: “The number of people migrating to the UK soared by more than 20 per cent last year, according to official figures released today”. One can only conclude that the paper’s journalists are either extremely stupid or extremely cynical. Mendacious journalism of this sort, designed to encourage the worst prejudices of the Mail’s readers, does not deserve to be tolerated.

Bizzarely, towards the end of the story, the paper quotes the correct figure, noting that “long-term immigration was 575,000, similar to the levels seen since 2004”. But perhaps they’re assuming people won’t read that far. I noted in my earlier post that Sky News erroneously claimed on its website that “immigration” had risen to 239,000. They have since changed their headline to reflect the facts: “Net Migration To UK Shoots Up More Than 20%“. Will the Mail?