The New Statesman’s rolling politics blog

RSS

Labour's new frontbench team: the full list

Who's who in Miliband's new shadow ministerial line-up.

Ed Miliband speaks during a Q&A with party members at the Labour conference in Brighton last week. Photograph: Getty Images.

Ed Miliband has now completed Labour's shadow ministerial reshuffle, below is the new frontbench in full.

Among the notable appointments are Luciana Berger, who replaces Diane Abbott as shadow public health minister, Rushanara Ali, who joins the shadow education team from international development, Chris Bryant, who leaves his post as shadow immigration minister and joins the DWP team, Lucy Powell (Miliband's former deputy chief of staff), who becomes shadow childcare and early years minister, Stella Creasy, who joins the BIS team having previously served as shadow minister for crime prevention and Gareth Thomas, who replaces Emma Reynolds (Labour's new shadow housing minister) as shadow Europe minister.

Leader of the Opposition
Ed Miliband MP
Karen Buck MP (PPS)
Wayne David MP (PPS)

Deputy Leader and Culture, Media & Sport
Harriet Harman MP (Shadow Deputy Prime Minister, Party Chair and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport)
Helen Goodman MP
Clive Efford MP
Baroness (Maggie) Jones
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson

Treasury
Ed Balls MP
Chris Leslie MP
Cathy Jamieson MP
Catherine McKinnell MP
Shabana Mahmood MP
Lord (John) Eatwell
Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Neil) Davidson
Lord (Andrew) Adonis

FCO
Douglas Alexander MP (and Chair of General Election Strategy)
John Spellar MP
Gareth Thomas MP
Ian Lucas MP
Kerry McCarthy MP
Lord (David) Triesman
Lord (Willy) Bach
Lord (Roger) Liddle

Home Office
Yvette Cooper MP
Jack Dromey MP
David Hanson MP
Diana Johnson MP
Helen Jones MP
Steve Reed MP
Baroness (Angela) Smith
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Justice
Sadiq Khan MP (also Shadow Minister for London)
Stephen Twigg MP
Andy Slaughter MP
Jenny Chapman MP
Dan Jarvis MP
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham
Lord (Charlie) Falconer QC (Constitutional Issues & providing advice on Planning and Transition into Government)

Health
Andy Burnham MP
Liz Kendall MP
Luciana Berger MP
Andrew Gwynne MP
Jamie Reed MP
Lord (Philip) Hunt
Lord (Keith) Bradley (from Nov)

Business, Innovation & Skills
Chuka Umunna MP
Liam Byrne MP
Iain Wright MP
Toby Perkins MP
Stella Creasy MP
Ian Murray MP
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Lord (Tony) Young
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter
Lord (Roger) Liddle

Work & Pensions
Rachel Reeves MP
Stephen Timms MP
Chris Bryant MP
Gregg McClymont MP
Kate Green MP
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Lord (Keith) Bradley (from Nov)

Education
Tristram Hunt MP
Kevin Brennan MP
Steve McCabe MP
Rushanara Ali MP
Lucy Powell MP
Baroness (Beverley) Hughes
Baroness (Maggie) Jones

Defence
Vernon Coaker MP
Kevan Jones MP
Alison Seabeck MP
Yvonne Fovargue MP
Gemma Doyle MP
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Communities and Local Government
Hilary Benn MP
Emma Reynolds MP
Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Lyn Brown MP
Andy Sawford MP
Lord (Bill) McKenzie
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

Energy and Climate Change
Caroline Flint MP
Tom Greatrex MP
Jonathan Reynolds MP
Julie Elliott MP
Baroness (Bryony) Worthington

Leader of the House of Commons
Angela Eagle MP
(also Chair of the National Policy Forum)
Angela C Smith MP

Transport
Mary Creagh MP
Lilian Greenwood MP
Gordon Marsden MP
Richard Burden MP
Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Northern Ireland
Ivan Lewis MP
Stephen Pound MP
Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

International Development
Jim Murphy MP
Alison McGovern MP
Gavin Shuker MP
Lord (Ray) Collins

Scotland
Margaret Curran MP
Russell Brown MP
Gordon Banks MP
Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

Wales
Owen Smith MP
Nia Griffith MP
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Maria Eagle MP
Huw Irranca-Davies MP
Barry Gardiner MP
Thomas Docherty MP
Lord (Jim) Knight

Cabinet Office
Michael Dugher MP
Lord (Stewart) Wood
Jon Ashworth MP
Chi Onwurah MP
Lisa Nandy MP
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter

Minister without Portfolio and Deputy Party Chair
Jon Trickett MP

Women & Equalities Office
Gloria De Piero MP
Sharon Hodgson MP
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton

Law Officers
Emily Thornberry MP
Lord (Neil) Davidson QC (Adv. Gen. Scotland)

Coordinator of the Labour Party Policy Review
Jon Cruddas MP

Leader of the House of Lords
Baroness (Jan) Royall
Lord (Philip) Hunt (Deputy Leader)

Whips Office

House of Commons

Chief Whip, Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury
Rosie Winterton MP

Whips
Alan Campbell MP
Mark Tami MP (Pairing Whip)
Heidi Alexander MP
David Hamilton MP
Graham Jones MP
Tom Blenkinsop MP
Susan Elan-Jones MP
Phil Wilson MP
Julie Hilling MP
Karl Turner MP
Nic Dakin MP
Seema Malhotra MP
Bridget Phillipson MP
Stephen Doughty MP

House of Lords

Chief Whip
Lord (Steve) Bassam of Brighton

Deputy Chief Whips
Baroness (Angela) Smith
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe

Senior Whips
Lord (Tommy) McAvoy
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler

Whips
Lord (Ray) Collins
Lord (John) Grantchester
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Baroness (Bryony) Worthington