Who is nominating whom in the 2020 Labour leadership race?

Candidates require the support of 22 of their colleagues to make the next stage of the contest. 

NS

Sign Up

Get the New Statesman's Morning Call email.

The Labour leadership race is under way. To reach the ballot paper, candidates need the following: the support of ten per cent of the parliamentary Labour party in the Westminster and European parliaments (that is 22 signatures), plus one of the following: either the support of five per cent of affliates, including at least two trades unions, or the support of five per cent of constituency parties (33 CLPs). In the first stage of the contest, candidates must secure the suppot of the MPs, before going through to a second stage where they must secure the support of CLPs and trades unions before the final one member, one vote ballot. 

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. The previous nominations made by the MP in question in 2015 and 2016, and the vote they cast in the 2010 leadership election, where applicable, are shown in brackets. Clive Lewis dropped out, thus allowing his supporters to be reallocated. As a result, they appear twice

Clive Lewis (4)

Clive Lewis (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Rachael Maskell (Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Julie Ward (MEPs could not nominate in 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Nadia Whittome (2019 intake)

Rebecca Long-Bailey (33)

Diane Abbott (Benn 1988, Beckett 1994, McDonnell 2007, ran herself in 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Tahir Ali (2019 intake)

Paula Barker (2019 intake)

Apsana Begum (2019 intake)

Olivia Blake (2019 intake)

Richard Burgon (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Ian Byrne (2019 intake)

Dan Carden (2017 intake)

Peter Dowd (Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Mary Foy (2019 intake)

Margaret Greenwood (Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Rachel Hopkins (2019 intake)

Imran Hussain (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Kim Johnson (2019 intake)

Ian Lavery (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Rebecca Long-Bailey (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Andy McDonald (Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

John McDonnell (ran himself 2007, Diane Abbott 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Ian Mearns (David Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Nav Mishra (2019 intake)

Grahame Morris (Ed Miliband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Kate Osborne (2019 intake)

Angela Rayner (Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (2019 intake)

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (2017 intake)

Zarah Sultana (2019 intake)

Cat Smith (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Sam Tarry (2019 intake)

Jon Trickett (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Balls 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Beth Winter (2019 intake)

Mick Whitley (2019 intake)

Claudia Webbe (2019 intake)

Lisa Nandy (31)

Jon Ashworth (Yvette Cooper 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Kevin Brennan (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Balls 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Feryal Clark (2019 intake)

Jon Cruddas (David Miliband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Rosie Cooper (David Miliband 2010, did not nominate 2015 or 2016)

Stella Creasy (David Miliband 2010, did not nominate 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Tan Dhesi (2017 intake)

Jack Dromey (Ed Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Yvonne Fovargue (Andy Burnham 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Vicky Foxcroft (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Gill Furniss (did not nominate in 2016)

Lillian Greenwood (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Louise Haigh (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Mark Hendrick (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Sharon Hodgson (Ed Balls 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Mike Kane (Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Stephen Kinnock (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Emma Lewell-Buck (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Tony Lloyd (Neil Kinnock 1983, Neil Kinnock 1988, Bryan Gould 1992, John Prescott 1994, Gordon Brown 2007, did not vote 2010, out of Parliament 2015-7) 

Justin Madders (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Lisa Nandy (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Alex Norris (2017 intake)

Abena Oppong-Asare (2019 intake)

Taiwo Owatemi (2019 intake)

Sarah Owen (2019 intake)

Stephanie Peacock (2017 intake)

Graham Stringer (did not nominate in 2007, David Miliband 2010, did not nominate in 2015, did not nominate in 2016)

Derek Twigg (Andy Burnham 2010, Andy Burnham 2015)

Jess Phillips (23)

Tonia Antoniazzi (2017 intake)

Chris Bryant (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Liam Byrne (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Ruth Cadbury (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Neil Coyle (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Seb Dance (MEPs could not nominate in 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Rosie Duffield (2017 intake)

Julie Elliott (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Colleen Fletcher (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Margaret Hodge (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015)

John Howarth (co-opted as an MEP in 2017)

Darren Jones (2017 intake)

Liz Kendall (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Peter Kyle (Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Holly Lynch (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Siobhan McDonagh (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Pat McFadden (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Alison McGovern (Andy Burnham 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Catherine McKinnell (Ed Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Jess Philips (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Rachel Reeves (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Wes Streeting (Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Keir Starmer (88)

Debbie Abrahams (Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Rushanara Ali (Diane Abbott 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Mike Amesbury (2017 intake)

Fleur Anderson (2019 intake)

Margaret Beckett (secret ballot 1976, not in Parliament 1980, Eric Heffer 1983, Neil Kinnock 1988, Stood herself 1994, Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Hilary Benn (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Clive Betts (Andy Burnham 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Tracy Brabin (first elected 2016 by-election)

Ben Bradshaw (David Miliband 2010, did not nominate 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Nick Brown (Neil Kinnock 1983, Neil Kinnock 1988, John Smith 1992, Tony Blair 1994, Gordon Brown 2010, did not nominate 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, did not nominate 2016)

Karen Buck (Ed Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Bambos Charalambous (2017 intake)

Richard Corbett (MEPs could not nominate in 2015)

Judith Cummins (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Alex Cunningham (David Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Janet Daby (first elected 2018 by-election)

Wayne David (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Geraint Davies (Ed Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Thangam Debbonaire (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Marsha de Cordova (2017 intake)

Anneliese Dodds (2017 intake)

Stephen Doughty (Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Angela Eagle (Bryan Gould 1992, Margaret Beckett 1994, Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, did not nominate in 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Maria Eagle (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Clive Efford (Ed Milband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Bill Esterson (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Flo Eshalomi (2019 intake)

Chris Evans (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Neena Gill (MEPs could not nominate in 2015)

Preet Gill (2017 intake)

Mary Glindon (David Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Theresa Griffin (MEPs could not nominate in 2015)

Andrew Gwynne (Ed Balls 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Emma Hardy  (2017 intake)

Carolyn Harris (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

John Healey (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Balls 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Mike Hill (2017 intake)

Kevan Jones (Gordon Brown 2007, Andy Burnham 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Sarah Jones (2017 intake)

Jackie Jones (MEPs could not nominate in 2015)

Barbara Keeley (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Balls 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

David Lammy (David Miliband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015)

Seema Malhotra (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Chris Matheson (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Steve McCabe (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Balls 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Kerry McCarthy (Ed Balls 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Conor McGinn (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Jim McMahon (Owen Smith 2016)

Anna McMorrin (2017 intake)

Ed Miliband (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, did not nominate 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Stephen Morgan (2017 intake)

Claude Moraes (MEPs did not nominate in 2015)

Jessica Morden (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Matthew Pennycook (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Toby Perkins (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Luke Pollard (2017 intake)

Bridget Philipson (David Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Jonathan Reynolds (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Steve Reed (Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Christina Rees (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Ellie Reeves (2017 intake)

Marie Rimmer (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Vivendra Sharma (David Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Barry Sheerman (Michael Foot 1980, Neil Kinnock 1983, Neil Kinnock 1988, Tony Blair 1994, Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Andy Slaughter (Ed Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Jeff Smith (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Nick Smith (David Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Karin Smyth (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Jo Stevens (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Mark Tami (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, did not nominate in 2015, did not nominate in 2016)

Stephen Timms (Tony Blair 1994, Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Stephen Timms (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, Liz Kendall 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Karl Turner (Andy Burnham 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Valerie Vaz (Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Alan Whitehead (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Miliband 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Mohammed Yasin (2017 intake)

Daniel Zeichner (Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Emily Thornberry (23)

Dawn Butler (Gordon Brown 2007, not in Parliament 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Alex Davies-Jones (2019 intake)

Nia Griffith (Ed Balls 2010, Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Fabian Hamilton (David Miliband 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Meg Hillier (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, did not nominate in 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Gerald Jones (Andy Burnham 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Afzal Khan (2017 intake)

Khalid Mahmood (Gordon Brown 2007, Ed Balls 2010, Yvette Cooper 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

James Murray (2019 intake)

Charlotte Nichols (2019 intake)

Chi Onwurah (Ed Miliband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Yasmin Qureshi (David Miliband, Andy Burnham 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Matt Rodda (2017 intake)

Naz Shah (Yvette Cooper 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Alex Sobel (2017 intake)

Gareth Thomas (Gordon Brown 2007, David Miliband 2010, Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Owen Smith 2016)

Liz Twist (2017 intake)

Julie Ward (MEPs could not nominate in 2015)

Catherine West (Jeremy Corbyn 2015, Jeremy Corbyn 2016)

Matt Western (2017 intake)

Nadia Whittome (2019 intake)

 

Free trial CSS