Which CLPs are nominating who in the 2016 Labour leadership contest?

Who is getting the most CLP nominations in the race to be Labour leader?

NS

Sign Up

Get the New Statesman's Morning Call email.

Jeremy Corbyn, the sitting Labour leader, has been challenged by Owen Smith, the MP for Pontypridd. Now that both are on the ballot, constituency Labour parties (CLPs) can give supporting nominations. Although they have no direct consequence on the race, they provide an early indication of how the candidates are doing in the country at large. While CLP meetings are suspended for the duration of the contest, they can meet to plan campaign sessions, prepare for by-elections, and to issue supporting nominations. 

Scottish local parties are organised around Holyrood constituencies, not Westminster constituencies. Some Westminster parties are amalgamated - where they have nominated as a bloc, we have counted them as their separate constituencies, with the exception of Northern Ireland, where Labour does not stand candidates. To avoid confusion, constitutencies with dual language names are listed in square [] brackets. If the constituency party nominated in last year's leadership race, that preference is indicated in italics.  In addition, we have listed the endorsements of trade unions and other affliates alongside the candidates' names.

Jeremy Corbyn (242)

Aberconwy (did not nominate in 2015)

Aberdeen Donside (did not nominate in 2015)

Aldridge-Brownhills (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Almond Valley (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Arundel & South Downs (did not nominate in 2015)

Argyll & Bute (nominated Yvette Cooper)

Ashton-under-Lyme (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Bath (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Barrow-in-Furness (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Bedford (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Berwick-upon-Tweed (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Beverley and Holderness (did not nominate in 2015)

Bolton North East (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Bolton South East (nominated Jeremy Corbyn)

Bolton West (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Bolsover (did not nominate in 2015)

Bournemouth East (did not nominate in 2015)

Bournemouth West (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Bootle (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Blackley & Broughton (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Birmingham Hall Green (did not nominate)

Bradford East (did not nominate in 2015)

Brent Central (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Bromley & Chislehurst (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Broxtowe (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Bristol East (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Bristol North West (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Bristol South (did not nominate in 2015)

Bristol West (did not nominate in 2015)

Bury North (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Bury-St-Edmunds (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Brent North (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Brentford & Isleworth (did not nominate in 2015)

Calder Valley (also nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Camberwell and Peckham (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Canterbury (did not nominate in 2015)

Ceredigion (did not nominate in 2015)

Congleton (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Coatbridge and Chryston (did not nominate in 2015)

Cheltenham (did not nominate in 2015)

Chesterfield (did not nominate in 2015)

Chesham and Amersham (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Chippenham (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Chipping Barnet (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Chingford and Wood Green (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Clacton (did not nominate in 2015)

Cities of London and Westminster (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Colchester (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Cunninghame South (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Crewe and Nantwich (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Croydon Central (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Croydon North (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Clydebank and Milngavie (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Clwyd West (did not nominate in 2015)

Dagenham & Rainham (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Derbyshire Dales (did not nominate in 2015)

Dewsbury (did not nominate in 2015)

Dulwich & West Norwood (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Dundee East (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Dundee West (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Doncaster Central (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Dover (did not nominate in 2015)

Delyn (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Devizes (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Dwyfor Meirionnydd (did not nominate in 2015)

East Devon (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

East Surrey (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

East Worthing and Shoreham (did not nominate in 2015)

Eastleigh (did not nominate in 2015)

Easington (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Edinburgh Central 

Edinburgh North and Leith (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Eddisbury (did not nominate in 2015)

Elmet & Rothwell (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Ellesmere Port & Neston (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Enfield North (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Enfield Southgate (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Erith and Thamesmead (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Epping Forest (did not nominate in 2015)

Faversham & Mid-Kent (did not nominate in 2015)

Folkestone & Hythe (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Gainsborough (did not nominate in 2015)

Gateshead (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (did not nominate in 2015)

Glasgow Kelvin (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Glasgow Southside (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Glasgow Shettleston (nominated Jeremy Corbyn)

Gloucester (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Grantham and Stamford (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Great Yarmouth (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Gower (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Hackney North and Stoke Newington (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Hackney South and Shoreditch (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Halesowen and Rowley Regis (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Halifax (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Hampstead and Kilburn (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Harborough (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Harlow (nominated Andy Burnahm in 2015)

Harrow East (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Harrow West (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Harrogate and Knaresborough (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Harwich and North Essex (did not nominate in 2015)

Hastings & Rye (did not nominate in 2015)

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Halton (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Havant (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Hayes & Harlington (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Hereford and South Herefordshire (did not nominate in 2015)

Hexham (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Horsham (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Holborn & St Pancras (did not nominate in 2015)

Hitchin & Harpenden (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Hyndburn (did not nominate in 2015)

Islington North (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Islington South (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Isle of Wight (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Ilford South (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Jarrow (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Kingston & Surbiton (did not nomination in 2015)

Kensington & Chelsea (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Kirkcaldy (did not nominate in 2015)

Kingswood (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Knowsley (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Lancaster & Fleetwood (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Lewisham West & Penge (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Linlithgow  (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Liverpool Riverside (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Liverpool West Derby (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Liverpool Walton (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Leeds East (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Leeds North West (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Lewes (did not nominate in 2015)

Lincoln (did not nominate in 2015)

Louth & Horncastle (did not nominate in 2015)

Luton North (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Luton South (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Maidenhead (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Macclesfield (nominated Yvette Cooper)

Monmouth (did not nominate in 2015)

Montgomeryshire (did not nominate in 2015)

Morecambe and Lunesdale (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Mid Bedfordshire  (did not nominate in 2015)

Mid Derbyshire (did not nominate in 2015)

Mid Sussex (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Mid Worcestershire (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Midlothian North & Musselburgh (also nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Middlesbrough (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Milton Keynes North (did not nominate in 2015)

Milton Keynes South (did not nominate in 2015)

New Forest East (did not nominate in 2015)

Newbury (didn't make a supporting nomination in 2015)

Newcastle Central (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Newcastle-under-Lyme (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Newton Abbott (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Newark (did not nominate in 2015)

Northampton North (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Northampton South (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

North Cornwall (also nominated in 2015)

North Somerset (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

North Shropshire (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

North Norfolk (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

North West Hampshire (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

North Wiltshire (did not nominate in 2015)

Old Bexley and Sidcup (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Penrith and Borders (did not nominate in 2015)

Peterborough (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Preseli Pembrokeshire (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Preston (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Poplar and Limehouse (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Poole (did not nominate in 2015)Pudsey (nominated Andy Bunrnham in 2015)

Portsmouth South (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Portsmouth North (did not nominate in 2015)

Plymouth Moor View (did not nominate in 2015)

Rayleigh & Wickford (did not nominate in 2015)

Redcar (did not nominate in 2015)

Reading West (did not nominate in 2015)

Reigate (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Rochester & Strood (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Rochford and Southend East (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Romford (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Romsey and Southampton North (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Ribble Valley (did not nominate in 2015)

Salford & Eccles (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Salisbury (did not nominate in 2015)

Scarborough & Whitby (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Scunthorpe (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Sefton Central (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Sevenoaks (did not nominate in 2015)

Sherwood (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Shipley (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Stalybridge and Hyde (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

St Helens South & Whiston (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Stoke-on-Trent South (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Stockport (nominated Jeremy Corbyn)

Solihull (did not nominate in 2015)

Somerton and Frome (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015) 

Southampton Itchen (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Southampton Test (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Southport (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

South Cambridgeshire  (did not nominate in 2015)

South East Cambridgeshire (did not nominate in 2015)

South East Cornwall (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

South Dorset (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

South Ribble (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

South Thanet (did not nominate in 2015)

South Northamptonshire (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

South West Bedfordshire (did not nominate in 2015)

South West Devon (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

South West Norfolk (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

South West Wiltshire (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Surrey Heath (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Sutton & Cheam (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Sutton Coldfield (did not nominate in 2015)

Stroud (did not nominate Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Stretford & Urmston (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Swansea West (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Tatton (did not nominate in 2015)

The Cotswolds (did not nominate in 2015)

Thornbury & Yate (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Thurrock (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Tottenham (also nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Totnes (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Torbay (did not nominate in 2015)

Truro & Falmouth (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Tewkesbury (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Uxbridge & South Ruislip (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Vale of Clwyd (did not nominate in 2015)

Ynys Môn (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Wansbeck (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Walthamstow (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Wakefield (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Warwick & Leamington (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Winchester (did not nominate in 2015)

Witney (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Wellingborough (did not nominate in 2015)

Westmoreland and Lonsdale (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Weston-super-Mare (did not nominate in 2015)

West Suffolk (nominated Jeremy Corbyn)

Wirral South (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Worthing West (did not nominate in 2015)

Wokingham (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Wyre Forest (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Trade union nominations:

Aslef

BFAWU

CWU

FBU

UCATT

Unison

Unite

TSSA

Affliate nominations:

Young Labour

Owen Smith (45)

Aberdeenshire West (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Altrincham and Sale West (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Ayr (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Batley and Spen (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Battersea (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Basingstoke (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Blaneau Gwent (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Bermondsey & Old Southwark (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Bow and Bethnal Green (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Clydesdale (did not nominate)

Charnwood (did not nominate in 2015)

Dumfriesshire (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Ealing Central and Acton (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

East Lothian (did not nominate in 2015)

Finchley and Golders Green (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Galloway and West Dumfries (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Glasgow Cathcart (nominated Yvette Cooper)

Great Grimsby (nominated Yvette Cooper)

Greenock & Inverclyde (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Hornsey & Wood Green (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Inverness & Nairn (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Reading East (did not nominate in 2015)

Richmond Park (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Runnymede and Weybridge (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Rutherglen (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Leceister East (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Mitcham and Morden (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Moray (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Morley and Outwood (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

North East Fife (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Nottingham South (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Newcastle North (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Strathkelvin and Bearsden (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Streatham (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

South Swindon (did not nominate in 2015)

Twickenham (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Uddingston and Bellshill (nominated Andy Burnham in 2015)

Vauxhall (nominated Liz Kendall in 2015)

Warrington South (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

West Ham (nominated Jeremy Corbyn in 2015)

Westminster North (nominated Yvette Coooper in 2015)

Wimbledon (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Trade unions

Community

GMB

The Musicians' Union

Usdaw

Affliated organisations 

Socialist Health Association

Jewish Labour Movement (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Labour Movement for Europe (did not nominate in 2015)