Which CLPs are nominating who in the 2016 Labour leadership contest?

Who is getting the most CLP nominations in the race to be Labour leader?

NS

Sign Up

Get the New Statesman's Morning Call email.

Jeremy Corbyn, the sitting Labour leader, has been challenged by Owen Smith, the MP for Pontypridd. Now that both are on the ballot, constituency Labour parties (CLPs) can give supporting nominations. Although they have no direct consequence on the race, they provide an early indication of how the candidates are doing in the country at large. While CLP meetings are suspended for the duration of the contest, they can meet to plan campaign sessions, prepare for by-elections, and to issue supporting nominations. 

Scottish local parties are organised around Holyrood constituencies, not Westminster constituencies. Some Westminster parties are amalgamated - where they have nominated as a bloc, we have counted them as their separate constituencies, with the exception of Northern Ireland, where Labour does not stand candidates. To avoid confusion, constitutencies with dual language names are listed in square [] brackets. If the constituency party nominated in last year's leadership race, that preference is indicated in italics.  In addition, we have listed the endorsements of trade unions and other affliates alongside the candidates' names.

Jeremy Corbyn (242)

Aberconwy

Aberdeen Donside

Aldridge-Brownhills

Almond Valley

Aldridge-Brownhills

Arundel and South Downs

Argyll and Bute

Ashton-under-Lyne

Barrow and Furness

Bath

Bedford

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Beverley and Holderness

Birmingham Hall Green

Blackley and Broughton

Blaydon

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Bolsover

Bolton South East

Bolton South East

Bolton West

Bournemouth East

Bournemouth West

Bootle

Boston and Skegness

Bradford East

Brent Central

Brentford and Isleworth

Bromley and Chislehurst

Broxtowe

Bristol East

Bristol North West

Bristol South

Bristol West

Bury North

Bury St Edmunds

Brent North

Calder Valley

Camberwell and Peckham

Canterbury

Cardiff Central

Carlisle

Central Devon

Ceredigion

Cheltenham

Chesterfield

Chesham and Amersham

Chippenham

Chingford and Woodford Green

Cities of London and Westminster

Clacton

Clwyd West

Clydebank and Milngavie

Coatbridge and Chryston

Congleton

Colchester

Crewe and Nantwich

Croydon Central

Croydon North

Cunninghame South

Dagenham and Rainham

Doncaster Central

Delyn

Derbyshire Dales

Devizes

Dewsbury

Dover

Dulwich and West Norwood

Dundee East

Dundee West

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

East Devon

East Surrey

East Worthing and Shoreham

Eastleigh

Easington

Eddisbury

Edinburgh Central

Edinburgh Northern and Leith

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Elmet and Rothwell

Enfield North

Enfield Southgate

Epping Forest

Erewash

Erith and Thamesmead

Faversham and Mid Kent

Folkestone and Hythe

Fylde

Gainsborough

Garston and Halewood

Gateshead

Glasgow Anniesland[144]

Glasgow Kelvin

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn

Glasgow Sheetleston

Glasgow Southside

Gloucester

Grantham and Stamford

Great Yarmouth

Gower

Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Hackney South and Shoreditch

Halifax

Hampstead and Kilburn

Harborough

Harlow

Harrow East

Harrow West

Harrogate and Knaresborough

Hartlepool

Harwich and North Essex

Hastings and Rye

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse

Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Halton

Havant

Hayes and Harlington

Hemsworth

Hereford and South Herefordshire

Hexham

Hitchin and Harpenden

Holborn and St Pancras

Horsham

Hyndburn

Isle of Wight

Islington North

Islington South

Ilford South

Jarrow

Kensington and Chelsea

Kirkcaldy

Kingston and Surbiton

Kingston upon Hull North

Kingswood

Knowsley

Lancaster and Fleetwood

Leeds East

Leeds North West

Leicester South

Lewes

Lewisham West and Penge

Leyton and Wanstead

Lincoln

Linlithgow

Liverpool Riverside

Liverpool West Derby

Liverpool Walton

Loughborough

Louth and Horncastle

Luton North

Luton South

Maidenhead

Macclesfield

Meriden

Mid Bedfordshire

Mid Derbyshire

Mid Fife and Glenrothes

Mid Sussex

Mid Worcestershire

Middlesbrough

Midlothian North and Musselburgh

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale

Milton Keynes North

Milton Keynes South

Monmouth

Montgomeryshire

Morecambe and Lunesdale

New Forest East

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Newton Abbot

Newark

North Cornwall

North Devon

North East Cambridgeshire

North East Derbyshire

North Norfolk

North Shropshire

North Somerset

North Tyneside

North West Durham

North West Hampshire

North West Leicestershire

North West Norfolk

North Wiltshire

Northampton North

Northampton South

Northern Ireland

Norwich North

Norwich South

Nottingham East

Old Bexley and Sidcup

Orkney

Penrith and The Border

Peterborough

Plymouth Moor View

Plymouth Sutton and Devonport

Poole

Poplar and Limehouse

Portsmouth North

Portsmouth South

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Preston

Pudsey

Rayleigh and Wickford

Reading West

Redcar

Reigate

Ribble Valley

Rochester and Strood

Rochford and Southend East

Romford

Romsey and Southampton North

Salford and Eccles

Salisbury

Scarborough and Whitby

Scunthorpe

Sefton Central

Sevenoaks

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough

Sheffield Heeley

Sherwood

Shetland

Shipley

St Helens South and WHiston

Stalybridge and Hyde

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Stoke-on-Trent South

Solihull

Somerton and Frome

South Cambridgeshire

South East Cambridgeshire

South East Cornwall

South Dorset

South Northamptonshire

South Ribble

South Thanet

South West Bedfordshire

South West Devon

South West Norfolk

South West Wiltshire

Southampton Itchen

Southampton Test

Southend West

Southport

Stockport

Stroud

Surrey Heath

Sutton and Cheam

Sutton Coldfield

Stretford and Urmston

Swansea East

Swansea West

Tatton

Tewkesbury

The Cotswolds

Thornbury and Yate

Thurrock

Tonbridge and Malling

Torbay

Torridge and West Devon

Totnes

Tottenham

Truro and Falmouth

Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Vale of Clwyd (void)[145]

Wakefield

Walthamstow

Wansbeck

Warwick and Leamington

Weaver Vale

Wellingborough

West Lancashire

West Suffolk

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Weston super Mare

Winchester

Windsor

Wirral South

Witney

Wokingham

Worthing West

Wyre Forest

Ynys Môn

Trade union nominations:

Aslef

BFAWU

CWU

FBU

UCATT

Unison

Unite

TSSA

Affliate nominations:

Young Labour

Owen Smith (53)

Aberdeenshire West

Altrincham and Sale West

Ayr

Barnsley East

Basingstoke

Batley and Spen

Battersea

Blaenau Gwent

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Bethnal Green and Bow

Charnwood

Chipping Barnet

Clydesdale

Darlington

Dartford

Derby South

Dumfriesshire (nominates jointly with Galloway and West Dumfries)[146]

Ealing Central and Acton

East Lothian

Finchley and Golders Green

Galloway and West Dumfries[146] (nominates jointly with Dumfriesshire)

Glasgow Cathcart

Great Grimsby

Greenock and Inverclyde

Heywood and Middleton

Hornsey and Wood Green

Inverness and Nairn

Leicester East

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Mitcham and Morden

Moray

Morley and Outwood

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Newcastle upon Tyne North

North East Fife

Nottingham South

Pontypridd

Reading East

Renfrewshire South

Richmond Park

Runnymede and Weybridge

Rutherglen

South Swindon

Stevenage

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Streatham

Twickenham

Uddingston and Bellshill

Vauxhall

Warrington South

West Ham

Westminster North

Wimbledon

Wrexham

Trade unions

Community

GMB

The Musicians' Union

Usdaw

Affliated organisations 

Socialist Health Association

Jewish Labour Movement (nominated Yvette Cooper in 2015)

Labour Movement for Europe (did not nominate in 2015)

Stephen Bush is political editor of the New Statesman. His daily briefing, Morning Call, provides a quick and essential guide to domestic and global politics.