Jeremy Corbyn's shadow cabinet: the full list of ministers

The new Labour leader has appointed his full shadow frontbench team.

NS

Sign Up

Get the New Statesman's Morning Call email.

Jeremy Corbyn has completed his shadow frontbench appointments. It is a majority women shadow cabinet (52 per cent), up on the 47 per cent women shadow cabinet Harriet Harman was leading prior to Corbyn's win. However, Corbyn was criticised following his first few announcements for appointing men to shadow all the Great Offices of State (leader, shadow chancellor, shadow home secretary and shadow foreign secretary).

Read Stephen Bush on who the winners and losers are in Corbyn's first shadow cabinet.

Here's George Eaton on whether the new make-up of Labour's frontbench will help repair early damage.

Helen Lewis suggests Corbyn's appointment of solely men to his top team was an "unforced error".

George Eaton has the inside track on who's who in Corbyn's inner circle.
 

And here's the full list:

Leader of the Opposition
Jeremy Corbyn MP

Business, Innovation & Skills
Angela Eagle MP
Kevin Brennan MP
Stephen Doughty MP
Yvonne Fovargue MP
Chi Onwurah MP [Joint with DCMS]
Bill Esterson MP
Gordon Marsden MP [Joint with Education]
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Lord (Jon) Mendelsohn 
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter

Cabinet Office 
Tom Watson MP
Gloria De Piero MP
Jon Ashworth MP
Ian Lavery MP
Wayne David MP [Joint with Scotland, Justice]
Anna Turley MP
Lousie Haigh MP 
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter

Communities and Local Government
Jon Trickett MP
Steve Reed MP
Liz McInnes MP
Lord (Roy) Kennedy 
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

Housing 
John Healey MP (Housing) 
Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Teresa Pearce MP 
Lord (Roy) Kennedy 
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

Culture, Media & Sport
Michael Dugher MP
Chi Onwurah MP [Joint with BIS]
Clive Efford MP                        
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson

Defence
Maria Eagle MP
Kevan Jones MP
Toby Perkins MP
Rachel Maskell MP 
Rt Hon Lord (Don) Touhig 

Education
Lucy Powell MP
Nic Dakin MP
Sharon Hodgson MP 
Gordon Marsden MP [Joint with BIS]
Lord (Mike) Watson 

Energy and Climate Change
Lisa Nandy MP
Barry Gardiner MP
Alan Whitehead MP 
Clive Lewis MP
Baroness (Bryony) Worthington
Lord (John) Grantchester

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Kerry McCarthy MP
Alex Cunningham MP 
Nick Smith MP
Baroness (Maggie) Jones 
Lord (John) Grantchester

FCO
Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP
Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP
Rt Hon David Hanson MP 
Diana Johnson MP
Catherine West MP
Lord (Ray) Collins 
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan

Health
Heidi Alexander MP
Luciana Berger MP
Andrew Gwynne MP
Barbara Keeley MP
Justin Madders MP
Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt

Home Office
Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP 
Jack Dromey MP
Lyn Brown MP 
Keir Starmer MP
Sarah Champion MP 
Lord (Richard) Rosser
Lord (Roy) Kennedy 

International Development
Diane Abbott MP 
Mike Kane MP
Lord (Ray) Collins

Justice
Rt Hon Lord (Charlie) Falconer QC
Andy Slaughter MP
Jenny Chapman MP
Wayne David MP [Joint with Scotland, Cab Office]
Lord (Willy) Bach
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

Law Officers
Catherine McKinnell MP 
Karl Turner MP 
Lord (Neil) Davidson QC [Adv. Gen. Scotland]

Leader of the House of Commons
Chris Bryant MP 
Melanie Onn MP

Leader of the House of Lords 
Rt Hon Baroness (Angela) Smith
Rt Hon Lord (Philip) Hunt [Deputy Leader]

Northern Ireland
Vernon Coaker MP 
Stephen Pound MP
Rt Hon Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

Scotland
Ian Murray MP
Wayne David MP [Joint with Justice and Cabinet Office]
Rt Hon Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

Transport
Lilian Greenwood MP
Jonathan Reynolds MP
Richard Burden MP
Daniel Zeichner MP
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Treasury
John McDonnell MP 
Seema Malhotra MP
Rob Marris MP
Rebecca Long Bailey MP
Richard Burgon MP
Rt Hon Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe 
Lord (Neil) Davidson

Wales
Nia Griffith MP
Susan Elan Jones MP 
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan

Women & Equalities Office
Kate Green MP
Cat Smith MP 
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter 

Work & Pensions
Owen Smith MP
Emily Thornberry MP
Debbie Abrahams MP
Nick Thomas Symonds MP
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Lord (Bill) McKenzie 

Whips Office

House of Commons

Chief Whip 
Opposition Chief Whip

Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

Whips
Alan Campbell MP (Deputy Chief Whip) 
Mark Tami MP (Pairing Whip)
Jessica Morden MP
Judith Cummins MP
Vicky Foxcroft MP 
Sue Hayman MP
Holly Lynch MP 
Conor McGinn MP 
Grahame Morris MP
Angela Rayner MP 
Jeff Smith MP

House of Lords 

Chief Whip
Rt Hon Lord (Steve) Bassam

Deputy Chief Whips
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe
Rt Hon Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

Senior Whips
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock

Whips
Lord (Ray) Collins
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Rt Hon Lord (Don) Touhig
Lord (Roy) Kennedy 

Anoosh Chakelian is senior writer at the New Statesman.